New American Voices – Production History

2020-2021 Season

Virtual Play Readings

Summer 2020

Lyin' Ass
By Eugene Lee, Directed by SaMi Chester

The Innkeepers
By Novid Parsi, Directed by Kate Bergstrom

Delivery
By Jelisa Jay Robinson, Directed by Rubén González

Fall 2020

Poolside
By T. Cat Ford, Directed by Susanne Boulle

Dirty Linen
By Ofem Ajah, Directed by Kimille Howard

J'Oy Vey
By Anita Simon and Lojo Simons, Directed by Will Pomerantz

2019-2020 Season

Studio Productions

Chicken and Biscuits
By Douglas Lyons, Directed by Zhailon Levingston 

Play Readings

It Can Happen Here
By Judith Sloan, Directed by Alexandra Aron

Strong Face
By Philana Imade Omorotionmwan, Directed by Kimille Howard

Ravage
By Nina Ki, Directed by Dennis Yueh-Yeh Li

Three Italian Women
By Laura Maria Censabella, Directed by Abigail Zealey Bess

2018-2019 Season

Studio Productions

Relic, or, I Was Bubbie's Favorite by Joel Feinman (as told to Lojo Simon)
By Lojo Simon, Directed by Will Pomerantz

Play Readings

Theatre For All Short Plays - Take Two!

  • Ashes of the Revolution
    By John Patrick Bray, Directed by Evan T Cummings
  • Broken English
    By Nina Ki, Directed by Evan T Cummings
  • Claudie's Brother
    By Barbara Lindsay, Directed by Lisa Garza
  • Interabled
    By Marianna Mott Newirth, Directed by Lisa Garza
  • Purging
    By Ann Marley, Directed by Lisa Garza
  • The Crass Menagerie
    By Rich Orloff, Directed by Evan T Cummings
  • The Tale of the Sleeping Cutie
    By Diane Sampson, Directed by Vincent D'Onofrio

Chicken and Biscuits
By Douglas Lyons, Directed by Zhailon Levingston

Let There Be Love
By Mrinalini Kamath, Directed by Aimee Todoroff

Twice, Thrice, Frice
By Fouad Teymor, Directed by Tracy Cameron Francis

On The Roof
By Donna Koke, Directed by Michael Hardart

Theatre For All Short Plays

  • Miss Direction
    By Kyle Anthony Smith, Directed by Emerie Snyder
  • Bits and Pieces
    By Lacey Alexander, Directed by Emerie Snyder
  • Death Bites
    By Makena Metz, Directed by Emerie Snyder
  • On the Rocks
    By Jeffrey Neuman, Directed by Gwynn MacDonald
  • Mint Jelly
    By Kelli Lynn Woodend, Directed by Gwynn MacDonald
  • X-Ray Vision at the Motel 9
    By  Ian August, Directed by Gwynn MacDonald
  • Zulee's School Lesson
    By Ian August, Directed by Gwynn MacDonald
  • We'd Make Great Babies
    By Carey Cox, Directed by Brant Russell
  • Hurry Up and Wait
    By Annalise Cain, Directed by Brant Russell

2017-2018 Season

Studio Productions

Jimmy and Carolyn
By James Andrew Walsh, Directed by Brooke Ciardelli 

Play Readings

Beach Glass
Written and Directed by Matthew Sheridan

The Anatomy of Love
By Ted Malawer, Directed by Jackson Gay

Sweet Texas Reckoning
By Traci Godfrey, Directed by Cailín Heffernan

The Relic
By Lojo Simon, Directed by Will Pomerantz

The Apocalypse Plays
By Alex Rubin, Directed by Kristin McCarthy Parker

Dear Penelope
By Kat Sparks, Directed by Jen Wineman

Dare To Be Black
By Tommie More, Directed by Mary Hodges

2016-2017 Season

Studio Productions

Spirits of Another Sort
Adapted by Gregg Mozgala from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream.” Directed by Alice Reagan (in association with The Apothetae Theatre Company)

Park Plays
By Ngozi Anyanwu, Jenny Lyn Bader, Jess Barbagallo, Gracie Gardner, Richard Hinojosa, MJ Kaufman, Rex McGregor, Don Nguyen, Frank Paiva and Lauren Yee, Directed by Evan T. Cummings, Mary E. Hodges, Emma Miller, Michele O’Brien and Marilee Talkington. Festival Director: Brant Russell

Play Readings

Jimmy and Carolyn
By James Andrew Walsh, Directed by Tom Wojtunik

Straight on 'Til Morning
Written and Directed by Phillip Dallmann

We're Da Champs!
By Jeff Mandels, Directed by Bill Russell

Paper Cut
By Andrew Rosendorf, Directed by Evan T. Cummings

Reunion
By Nandita Shenoy, Directed by Sanjit De Silva

June is the First Fall
By Yilong Liu, Directed by Kenneth Lee

song of summer
By Lauren Yee, Directed by Kel Haney

2015-2016 Season

Play Readings

Mourning Sun
By Antu Yacob, Directed by Ari Laura Kreith (in association with Theatre 167)

Washer/Dryer
By Nandita Shenoy, Directed by Benjamin Kamine (in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company)

Lily In Love
By  Kristine M. Reyes,Directed by Colette Robert (in association with Mission to dit(Mars)

2014-2015 Season

Mainstage Productions

The Cottage
By Sandy Rustin, Directed by Adam Dannheisser

The Queens Bees
By Rob Urbinati, Directed by Jose Zayas

Studio Productions

World's Fair Play Festival
by Todd Almond, Camilo Almonacid, J. Stephen Brantley, Jenny Lyn Bader, Masuq M. Deen, Kristoffer Diaz, Halley Feiffer, Craig Lucas, Wendy MacLeod, Harrison David Rivers, Caridad Svich and Lauren Yee, Directed by Ari Laura Kreith, Eric Pearson and Brant Russell. Festival Director: Brant Russell

Dishwasher Dreams: Is This America?
By Aladdin Ullah, Directed by Christopher McElroen

Escaping Queens
Music & Lyrics by Joe Ortiz, Book by Joe Ortiz and Greg Fritsch, Directed by Greg Fritsch

Play Readings

The Invention of the Living Room
By Andrew R. Heinze, Directed by Amy Wright

Slow Food
By Wendy MacLeod, Directed by Emily Maltby

Cuerdas (Ropes)
By Barbara Colio, Directed by Maria Alexandria Beech

Housekeeping
By Margaret Vandenberg, Directed by Lisa Rothe

Geoffrey & Jeffrey
By Kim Carney, Directed by Rose Ginsberg

2013-2014 Season

Play Readings

Under the Mango Tree 
By Carmen Rivera, Directed by Candido Tarino

The Day After My Suicide
By Cary Wong, Directed by Rob Urbinati

Trials With Brownies
 By Snehal Desai, Directed by Larissa Lury

Homebodies
By Maria Alexandria Beech, Directed by Michelle Bossy

Salt in A Wound
By Melissa Maxwell, Directed by Terry Lyn Berliner

The Commencement of William Tan
By Don Nguyen, Directed by Tamara Fisch

2012-2013 Season

Mainstage Productions

Hit Lit
By Robert Wuhl, Directed by Steven W. Wallace and Robert Wuhl

Play Readings

If It’s Sad, I Don’t Want to Hear It
By Rehana Mirza, Directed by Benjamin Kamine

Useless
By Saviana Stanescu, Directed by Dan Wineman

Vanishing Son
By Peter Gil-Sheridan, Directed by Shelley Butler

2011-2012 Season

Mainstage Productions

Chix 6
By Lourds Lane, Directed by DJ Salisbury (in association with READY, FIRE, AIM Productions,  Nederlander-Browne, Dan Frishwasser, Wendy Timmons / Jennifer Swalwell and Executive Producers Aldo Scrofani& Heather Provost)

Heat Wave: The Jack Cole Project
Choreographed and Directed by Chet Walker

Gilbert & Sullivan In Briefs
Written and Directed by Ray Cullom

Studio Productions

Jackson Heights, 3 AM
By Jenny Lyn Bader, J. Stephen Brantley, Ed Cardona, Les Hunter, Tom Miller, Melisa Tien, and Joy Tamasko, adapted and Directed by Ari Kreith (in association with Theatre 167)

Play Readings

Ms. Maxwell and Mrs. Chen 
By John Watts, Directed by Melissa Maxwell

Wetback
By Elaine Romero, Directed by Edward Torres

Pilgrims Musa & Sheri in the New World
By Yuseef El Guindi, Directed by Marcy Arlin

Samsara
By Lauren D. Yee, Directed Snehal Desai

En Tus Brazos (In Your Arms)
By Caridad Svich, Directed by Jose Zayas

Hit Lit
By Robert Wuhl, Directed by Ray Cullom

2010-2011 Season

Showcase Productions

Summer in Sanctuary
By Al Letson, Directed by Rob Urbinati

167 Tongues
By Jenny Lyn Bader, Meny Beeriro, Alving Eng, Steven Fechter, Jennifer Gibbs, Les Hunter, Anna Kushner, Rehana Mirza, Suzanne Sheptock and Stefanie  Zadravec, adapted and directed by Ari Kreith (in association with Theatre 167)

Play Readings

Fallow
By Kenneth Lin, directed by Jackson Gay

Flipziods
By Ralph B. Pena, directed by Loy Arcenas

Solterona
by Augusto Federico Amador, directed by Lauren Keating

Draw the Circle
by Deen, directed by Chay Yaw

Zona Rosa
by Carlos Morton, directed by Michael Barakiva

Dances with Dinosaurs
by Bob Canning, Directed by Mark Finley

2009-2010 Season

Full Productions

Against the Rising Sea
by Kelley Masterson, directed by Joe Cacaci
(in association with Cobalt Blue Productions, LTD & Joe Cacaci Productions)  

Rosa Loses Her Face
by Kitty Chen, directed by Nancy Robillard
(in association with Electric Theatre Company)  

Showcase Productions

Opa! The Musical
by Mari Carras, Laurel Ollstein, Nicholas Carras, Elise Morris and Donald Eugster, directed by Sam Viverito
(in association with Carras/ Papageorgiou Productions, Inc)

Rosa Parks
by Jeff Hughes and Scott Ethier, directed by Daniella Topol
(in association with Playwrights Horizons)

Sweet Karma
by Henry Ong, directed by Marcy Arlin
(in association with Immigrants' Theatre Company)

Play Readings

Tennis in Nablus
by Ismail Khalidi, directed by Mariana Carreno King

My Secret Language of Wishes
by Cori Thomas, directed by May Adrales

Atreides, End
by Andreas Flourakis, directed by Alexander Harrington
(in association with the Greek- American Performing Arts Festival)

In the Crossing
by Leila Buck, directed by Shana Gold
(in association with Lark Play Development Center and New York Theatre Workshop)

Running Into Me
by Vickie Tanner, directed by Margaret Perry

Tea in the Afternoon
by Vanessa Shealy, directed by Melissa Attebery

Dead Ringer
by Gino DiIorio, directed by SuzAnne Barabas
(in association with New Jersey Repertory Company)

2008-2009 Season

Full Productions

The Men of Mah Jongg
by Richard Atkins, directed by Mark Medoff
(in association with Electric Theatre Company)

Showcase Productions

Kingdom
by Aaron Jafferis and Ian Williams, directed by Ron Daniels
(in association with the Public Theatre)

Vine Tata (Daddy’s Coming)
by Irina Eremia Bragin, directed by Tom Rowan

Southern Promises
by Thomas Bradshaw, directed by Jose Zayas
(in association with “Best of the Boroughs Festival” at P.S. 122)

American Hwangap
by Lloyd Suh, directed by Trip Cullman
(in association with Ma-Yi Company)

Play Readings

Cover Girl
by Safa Samiezade’-Yazd, directed by Daniella Topol

Wonder Woman Wears Raggedy Ann Pajamas
by Karina Arroyave, directed by Dave Groom

Red Flamboyant
by Don Nguyen, directed by Joanna Settle
(in association with the Public Theatre Emerging Playwrights Group)

Paper Son
by Christine Toy Johnson, directed by Evan Yionoulis
(in association with the Asian Cultural Arts Festival)

Centennial Casting
by Gino DiIorio, directed by Brendan Burke

Shiksa
by Richard Aellen, directed by Rob Urbinati

2007-2008 Season

Full Productions

Girl’s Room
by Joni Fritz, directed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett

Showcase Productions

Our Dad is in Atlantis
by Javier Malpica, translated by Jorge Ignacio Cortinas, directed by Debbie Saivetz
(in association with Working Theatre and Lark Play Development Center) 

Vengeance Can Wait
by Yukiko Motoya translated by Kyoko Yoshida and Andy Bragen, directed by Jose Zayas
(in association with “Best of the Boroughs Festival” at P.S. 122)

New Amsterdames
by Ellen K. Anderson, directed by Heather Ondersman
(in association with Flying Fig Theatre)

Queen Scenes II
by Paul M. Kelley, Theodore D. Kemper, Marin H. Levinson, Ed Miller, Mary Najeddine, Elyse Nass, Richard Pioreck, Fred-Rohan Vargas, Jeff Sovern and Cary Wong, directed by Kay Long, Don Nguyen and Elizabeth Sturrus

Shangri La
by Rob Urbinati, directed by Michael Goldfried

Play Readings

The North Pool
by Rajiv Joseph, directed by Vijay Mathew 

Papa Esta en la Atlantida
by Javier Malpica, directed by Debbie Saivetz 

Night Blooming Cereus
by Alex Argyros, directed by Tom Rowan
(in association with the Greek Cultural Festival) 

Lost Accents
by Qui Nguyen, directed by Robert Ross Parker
(in association with the Asian Cultural Festival) 

The Cello Plays
by Cary Wong, directed by Tom Wojtunik 

Penny Candy
by Carmen Betancourt, directed by Herb Foster Quebec 

Groenlandia
by Garbriel Peveroni, directed by Berioska Ipinza
(in association with La Micro Theatre) 

GO
by Go Takeuchi and Rob Urbinati, directed by Rob Urbinati 

The President and Her Mistress
by Jan Buttram, directed by Rob Urbinati 

2006-2007 Season

Showcase Productions

Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
by Rajiv Joseph, directed by Giovanna Sardelli
(in association with Lark Play Development Center)

365 Days/365 Plays
by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Rob Urbinati and Don Nguyen
(in association with the Public Theater) 

Freedom High
by Adam Kraar, directed by Susan Einhorn
(in association with Queens College) 

Mommy
by Edith Freni, directed by Alexis Poledouris
(in association with “Best of the Boroughs Festival” at P.S. 122)

Play Readings

Blood in America
by Qui Nguyen, directed by John Gould Ruben 

The Manuscript
by Irina Eremia Bragin, directed by Tom Rowan 

No Time for Champions
by J.P. Chan, directed by Ralph Pena 

Layla and Majnun
by Nastaran Ahmadi, directed by May Adrales 

Swoony Planet
by Han Ong, directed by Ron Daniels
(in association with Ma-Yi Theatre Company)

Advanced Chemistry
by Rich Orloff, directed by Patrick McNulty
(in association with MacDowell Centennial)

2005-06 Season

Showcase Productions

Trial by Water
by Qui Nguyen, directed by John Gould Rubin
(in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company) 

Breathe
by Javon Johnson, directed by Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj
(in association with Lark Play Development Center) 

Queens Scenes
by Meny Beriro, Paul M. Kelley, Theodore D. Kemper, Ed Miller, Stefan Monty, Elyse Nass, Richard Pioreck, Fred Rohan-Vargas, Jeff Sovern and Cary Wong, directed by Don Nguyen, Mitch Poulus and Elizabeth Sturrus 
(in association with Queens Theatre in the Park Playwrights Group)

Play Readings

Good Mourning, America
by Lucy Wang, directed by Rob Urbinati 

Rosa Loses Her Face
by Kitty Chen, directed by Marcy Arlin 

Off White and Eclipse
by Cary Wong, directed by Victor Maog

My Secret Language of Wishes
by Cori Thomas, directed by Claire Lundberg 

Utopia Parkway
by Charles L. Mee, directed by Davis McCallum 

Red Hot Mamas
by David Christner, directed by Roger T. Danforth 

The Home Team
by Kim Carney, directed by Rob Urbinati 

2004-05 Season

Showcase Productions

Noble Laureate (Mr. Singer & His Demons)
by Miriam Hoffman and Rena Berkowicz Borow, directed by Avi Hoffman

The Ride
by Danny Easton and Mitch Chakour, directed by Zoya Kachudurian

Taxi to Jannah
by Mark Sickman, directed by Donald Douglass
(in association with Animated Theatreworks, Inc) 

Welcome to Arroyo’s
by Kristoffer Diaz, directed by Margarett Perry
(in association with Lark Play Development Center and the Hip Hop Theater Festival) 

Play Readings

Huck & Holden 
by Rajiv Joseph, directed by Vijay Mathew 

Is This Desire?
by Liliana Almendarez, directed by Rob Urbinati

Tara’s Crossing
written and directed by Jeffrey Solomon 

Browntown
by Sam Younis, directed by Abigail Marateck 

Crossing the Blvd
written and directed by Judith Sloane and Warren Lehrer

The Men of Mah Jongg
written and directed by Richard Atkins 

Girl’s Room
by Joni Fritz, directed by Tom Rowan 

2003-04 Season

Full Production

Nine Parts of Desire
by Heather Raffo, directed by Jack Hofsiss

Showcase Productions

Greater Messapia
by Andy Bragen, directed by Jonathan Silverstein

Mamaleh
by Roy Singer and Mitchell Uscher, directed by Mitchell Uscher 

Karaoke Night at the Suicide Shack
by Rob Urbinati, directed by Dan Fields and Alex Aron

Play Readings

The Great Purim Adventure of Chip Malibu
by John W. Lowell, directed by Rob Urbinati

Benefit of the Doubt
by Sheila W. Schwartz, directed by Rob Urbinati

Celestial Motions
by Mrinalini Kamath, directed by DeLora Whitney

Trial by Water
by Qui Nguyen, directed by Robert Ross Parker

2002-03 Season

Play Readings

Greater Messapia
by Andy Bragen, directed by Davis McCallum

New World Rhapsody
by Adam Kraar, directed by Tom Rowan 

At Home in an Alien Land
by Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, directed by Brian O’Donnell 

CaribBeing
by Tessa Martin, directed by Bill Van Horn 

The Grandma Show
by Tom Ecobelli and Peter Marino, directed by Rob Urbinati 

2001-02 Season

Play Readings

Melting
by Lucy Wang, directed by Rob Urbinati 

Lunatic’s Ball
by Claudia Menza, directed by Harold Dean James 

Taxi to Jannah
by Mark Sickman, directed by Roger Hendricks Simon 

The Coffee Trees
by Arthur Giron, directed by Angel David 

Get the Latest News & Events Directly in Your Inbox