New American Voices - Full List

2015 – 2016 Season

 

Play Readings

Mourning Sun - by Antu Yacob, directed by Ari Laura Kreith (in association with Theatre 167)

Washer/Dryer - by Nandita Shenoy, directed by Benjamin Kamine (in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company

Lily in Love - by Kristine M. Reyes, directed by Colette Robert (in association with Mission to dit(Mars)

American Triage – by Marisela Treviño Acosta, directed by Claudia Acosta

good friday – by Kristiana Rae Colón, directed by Ricardo Gamboa

¡English Only! – by Maria Norman, directed by Alex Lippard

 

 

2014 – 2015 Season

 

Full Productions

The Cottage by Sandy Rustin, directed by Adam Dannheisser

The Queen Bees by Rob Urbinati, directed by Jose Zayas

 

Showcase Productions

World’s Fair Play Festival - by Todd Almond, Camilo Almonacid, J. Stephen Brantley, Jenny Lyn Bader, Masuq M. Deen, Kristoffer Diaz, Halley Feiffer, Craig Lucas, Wendy MacLeod, Harrison David Rivers, Caridad Svich and Lauren Yee, directed by Ari Laura Kreith, Eric Pearson and Brant Russell

Dishwasher Dreams: Is This America? By Aladdin Ullah, directed by Christopher McElroen

Escaping Queens – Music and Lyrics by Joe Ortiz, Book by Joe Ortiz and Greg Fritsch, directed by Greg Fritsch

 

Play Readings

The Invention of the Living Room – by Andrew R. Heinze, directed by Amy Wright

Slow Food – by Wendy MacLeod, directed by Emily Maltby

Cuerdas (Ropes) – by Barbara Colio, directed by Maria Alexandria Beech

Housekeeping – by Margaret Vandenberg, directed by Lisa Rothe

Geoffrey & Jeffrey – by Kim Carney, directed by Rose Ginsberg

 

 

2013 – 2104 Season

 

Play Readings:

Under the Mango Tree – by Carmen Rivera, directed by Candido Tarino

The Day After My Suicide – by Cary Wong, directed by Rob Urbinati

Trials With Brownies – by Snehal Desai, directed by Larissa Lury

Homebodies – by Maria Alexandria Beech, directed by Michelle Bossy

Salt in A Wound – by Melissa Maxwell, directed by Terry Lyn Berliner

The Commencement of William Tan – by Don Nguyen, directed by Tamara Fisch

 

 

2012 – 2013 Season

 

Full Productions

Hit Lit –by Robert Wuhl, directed by Steven W. Wallace and Robert Wuhl

 

Play Readings

If It’s Sad, I Don’t Want to Hear It – by Rehana Mirza, directed by Benjamin Kamine

Useless – by Saviana Stanescu, directed by Dan Wineman

Vanishing Son – by Peter Gil-Sheridan, directed by Shelley Butler

 

 

2011 – 2012 Season

 

Full Productions

Chix 6 – by Lourds Lane, directed by DJ Salisbury (in association with READY, FIRE, AIM Productions, Nederlander-Browne, Dan Frishwasser, Wendy Timmons / Jennifer Swalwell and Executive Producers Aldo Scrofani & Heather Provost)

Heat Wave: The Jack Cole Project – choreographed and directed by Chet Walker

Gilbert & Sullivan in Briefs – written and directed by Ray Cullom

 

Showcase Production

Jackson Heights, 3am – by Jenny Lyn Bader, J. Stephen Brantley, Ed Cardona, Les Hunter, Tom Miller, Melisa Tien, and Joy Tamasko, adapted and directed by Ari Kreith (in association with Theatre 167)

 

Play Readings

Ms. Maxwell and Mrs. Chen – by John Watts, directed by Melissa Maxwell

Wetback – by Elaine Romero, directed by Edward Torres

Pilgrims Musa & Sheri in the New World – by Yuseef El Guindi, directed by Marcy Arlin

Samsara – by Lauren D. Yee, directed Snehal Desai

En Tus Brazos (In Your Arms) – by Caridad Svich, directed by Jose Zayas

Hit Lit – by Robert Wuhl, directed by Ray Cullom

 

 

2010 – 2011 Season

 

Showcase Productions

Summer in Sanctuary – by Al Letson, directed by Rob Urbinati

167 Tongues – by Jenny Lyn Bader, Meny Beeriro, Alving Eng, Steven Fechter, Jennifer Gibbs, Les Hunter, Anna Kushner, Rehana Mirza, Suzanne Sheptock and Stefanie Zadravec, adapted and directed by Ari Kreith (in association with Theatre 167)

 

Play Readings

Fallow – by Kenneth Lin, directed by Jackson Gay

Flipziods – by Ralph B. Pena, directed by Loy Arcenas

Solterona – by Augusto Federico Amador, directed by Lauren Keating

Draw the Circle – by Deen, directed by Chay Yaw

Zona Rosa – by Carlos Morton, directed by Michael Barakiva

Dances with Dinosaurs – by Bob Canning, Directed by Mark Finley

 

 

2009-2010 Season

 

Full Productions

Against the Rising Sea by Kelley Masterson, directed by Joe Cacaci (in association with Cobalt Blue Productions, LTD & Joe Cacaci Productions)  

Rosa Loses Her Face by Kitty Chen, directed by Nancy Robillard (in association with Electric Theatre Company)  

Showcase Productions

Opa! The Musical – by Mari Carras, Laurel Ollstein, Nicholas Carras, Elise Morris and Donald Eugster, directed by Sam Viverito (in association with Carras/ Papageorgiou Productions, Inc) 

Rosa Parks – by Jeff Hughes and Scott Ethier, directed by Daniella Topol (in association with Playwrights Horizons)

Sweet Karma – by Henry Ong, directed by Marcy Arlin (in association with Immigrants' Theatre Company) 

 

Play Readings

Tennis in Nablus – by Ismail Khalidi, directed by Mariana Carreno King

My Secret Language of Wishes – by Cori Thomas, directed by May Adrales

Atreides, End – by Andreas Flourakis, directed by Alexander Harrington (in association with the Greek- American Performing Arts Festival)

In the Crossing – by Leila Buck, directed by Shana Gold (in association with Lark Play Development Center and New York Theatre Workshop)

Running Into Me – by Vickie Tanner, directed by Margaret Perry

Tea in the Afternoon – by Vanessa Shealy, directed by Melissa Attebery

Dead Ringer – by Gino DiIorio, directed by SuzAnne Barabas (in association with New Jersey Repertory Company)

 

 

2008-2009 Season

 

Full Production

The Men of Mah Jongg – by Richard Atkins, directed by Mark Medoff (in association with Electric Theatre Company) 

 

Showcase Productions

Kingdom – by Aaron Jafferis and Ian Williams, directed by Ron Daniels (in association with the Public Theatre) 

Vine Tata (Daddy’s Coming) – by Irina Eremia Bragin, directed by Tom Rowan 

Southern Promises – by Thomas Bradshaw, directed by Jose Zayas (in association with “Best of the Boroughs Festival” at P.S. 122)

American Hwangap – by Lloyd Suh, directed by Trip Cullman (in association with Ma-Yi Company)

 

Play Readings

Cover Girl – by Safa Samiezade’-Yazd, directed by Daniella Topol

Wonder Woman Wears Raggedy Ann Pajamas – by Karina Arroyave, directed by Dave Groom

Red Flamboyant – by Don Nguyen, directed by Joanna Settle (in association with the Public Theatre Emerging Playwrights Group)

Paper Son – by Christine Toy Johnson, directed by Evan Yionoulis (in association with the Asian Cultural Arts Festival)

Centennial Casting – by Gino DiIorio, directed by Brendan Burke  

Shiksa – by Richard Aellen, directed by Rob Urbinati 

 

 

2007-2008 Season 

 

Full Production

Girl’s Room – by Joni Fritz, directed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett

 

Showcase Productions

Our Dad is in Atlantis – by Javier Malpica, translated by Jorge Ignacio Cortinas, directed by Debbie Saivetz (in association with Working Theatre and Lark Play Development Center) 

Vengeance Can Wait – by Yukiko Motoya translated by Kyoko Yoshida and Andy Bragen, directed by Jose Zayas (in association with “Best of the Boroughs Festival” at P.S. 122)

New Amsterdames – by Ellen K. Anderson, directed by Heather Ondersman (in association with Flying Fig Theatre)

Queen Scenes II – by Paul M. Kelley, Theodore D. Kemper, Marin H. Levinson, Ed Miller, Mary Najeddine, Elyse Nass, Richard Pioreck, Fred-Rohan Vargas, Jeff Sovern and Cary Wong, directed by Kay Long, Don Nguyen and Elizabeth Sturrus

Shangri La – by Rob Urbinati, directed by Michael Goldfried

 

Play Readings

The North Pool – by Rajiv Joseph, directed by Vijay Mathew 

Papa Esta en la Atlantida – by Javier Malpica, directed by Debbie Saivetz 

Night Blooming Cereus – by Alex Argyros, directed by Tom Rowan (in association with the Greek Cultural Festival) 

Lost Accents – by Qui Nguyen, directed by Robert Ross Parker (in association with the Asian Cultural Festival) 

The Cello Plays – by Cary Wong, directed by Tom Wojtunik 

Penny Candy – by Carmen Betancourt, directed by Herb Foster Quebec 

Groenlandia – by Garbriel Peveroni, directed by Berioska Ipinza (in association with La Micro Theatre) 

GO – by Go Takeuchi and Rob Urbinati, directed by Rob Urbinati 

The President and Her Mistress – by Jan Buttram, directed by Rob Urbinati 

 

2006-2007 Season

 

Showcase Productions

Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo – by Rajiv Joseph, directed by Giovanna Sardelli (in association with Lark Play Development Center)

365 Days/365 Plays – by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Rob Urbinati and Don Nguyen (in association with the Public Theater)

Freedom High – by Adam Kraar, directed by Susan Einhorn (in association with Queens College)

Mommy – by Edith Freni, directed by Alexis Poledouris (in association with “Best of the Boroughs Festival” at P.S. 122)

 

Play Readings

Blood in America – by Qui Nguyen, directed by John Gould Ruben 

The Manuscript – by Irina Eremia Bragin, directed by Tom Rowan 

No Time for Champions – by J.P. Chan, directed by Ralph Pena 

Layla and Majnun – by Nastaran Ahmadi, directed by May Adrales 

Swoony Planet – by Han Ong, directed by Ron Daniels (in association with Ma-Yi Theatre Company) 

Advanced Chemistry – by Rich Orloff, directed by Patrick McNulty (in association with MacDowell Centennial)

 

 

2005-2006 Season

 

Showcase Productions

Trial – by Water by Qui Nguyen, directed by John Gould Rubin (in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company)

Breathe – by Javon Johnson, directed by Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj (in association with Lark Play Development Center) 

Queens Scenes – by Meny Beriro, Paul M. Kelley, Theodore D. Kemper, Ed Miller, Stefan Monty, Elyse Nass, Richard Pioreck, Fred Rohan-Vargas, Jeff Sovern and Cary Wong, directed by Don Nguyen, Mitch Poulus and Elizabeth Sturrus (in association with Queens Theatre in the Park Playwrights Group)

 

Play Readings

Good Mourning, America – by Lucy Wang, directed by Rob Urbinati

Rosa Loses Her Face – by Kitty Chen, directed by Marcy Arlin 

Off White and Eclipse – by Cary Wong, directed by Victor Maog

My Secret Language of Wishes – by Cori Thoms, directed by Claire Lundberg 

Utopia Parkway – by Charles L. Mee, directed by Davis McCallum 

Red Hot Mamas – by David Christner, directed by Roger T. Danforth  

The Home Team – by Kim Carney, directed by Rob Urbinati 

 

 

2004-2005 Season 

 

Showcase Productions

Noble Laureate (Mr. Singer & His Demons) – by Miriam Hoffman and Rena Berkowicz Borow, directed by Avi Hoffman

The Ride – by Danny Easton and Mitch Chakour, directed by Zoya Kachudurian

Taxi to Jannah – by Mark Sickman, directed by Donald Douglass (in association with Animated Theatreworks, Inc) 

Welcome to Arroyo’s – by Kristoffer Diaz, directed by Margarett Perry (in association with Lark Play Development Center and the Hip Hop Theater Festival) 

 

Play Readings

Huck & Holden – by Rajiv Joseph, directed by Vijay Mathew 

Is This Desire? – by Liliana Almendarez, directed by Rob Urbinati

Tara’s Crossing – written and directed by Jeffrey Solomon 

Browntown – by Sam Younis, directed by Abigail Marateck 

Crossing the Blvd – written and directed by Judith Sloane and Warren Lehrer

The Men of Mah Jongg – written and directed by Richard Atkins 

Girl’s Room – by Joni Fritz, directed by Tom Rowan 

 

 

2003-2004 Season

 

Full Production

Nine Parts of Desire – by Heather Raffo, directed by Jack Hofsiss

 

Showcase Productions

Greater Messapia – by Andy Bragen, directed by Jonathan Silverstein

Mamaleh – by Roy Singer and Mitchell Uscher, directed by Mitchell Uscher  

Karaoke Night at the Suicide Shack – by Rob Urbinati, directed by Dan Fields and Alex Aron

 

Play Readings

The Great Purim Adventure of Chip Malibu – by John W. Lowell, directed by Rob Urbinati

Benefit of the Doubt – by Sheila W. Schwartz, directed by Rob Urbinati

Celestial Motions – by Mrinalini Kamath, directed by DeLora Whitney

Trial by Water – by Qui Nguyen, directed by Robert Ross Parker

 

 

2002-2003 Season 

 

Play Readings

Greater Messapia – by Andy Bragen, directed by Davis McCallum

New World Rhapsody – by Adam Kraar, directed by Tom Rowan 

At Home in an Alien Land – by Tyrone Mitchell Henderson, directed by Brian O’Donnell 

CaribBeing – by Tessa Martin, directed by Bill Van Horn 

The Grandma Show – by Tom Ecobelli and Peter Marino, directed by Rob Urbinati 

 

 

2001-2002 Season 

 

Play Readings

Melting – by Lucy Wang, directed by Rob Urbinati 

Lunatic’s Ball – by Claudia Menza, directed by Harold Dean James 

Taxi to Jannah – by Mark Sickman, directed by Roger Hendricks Simon 

The Coffee Trees – by Arthur Giron, directed by Angel David